Google


Friday, March 31, 2006

Back to normal

So after being out of action for a while , the blog is up and running again (no thanks to my isp).

Wednesday, March 29, 2006

Revenge tastes soooooo sweet ^^

So after messing up in my last handicap game and throwing away a won game , i have my REVENGE!!, i played konrad the 1Dan and strongest player in the Western Cape with 6 handicap. Even though i held back here and there , with the fear of throwing the game again - i played solidly and he resigned not seeing a way to win snicker :) Nice boost in confidence for the WC Open.

Tuesday, March 28, 2006

Oops......

Kinda found out that the assignments i was waiting for from UNISA were in the information pages of all of my subjects , so besides feeling like a total dumbass for sending them email demanding my work - i now have 2 work like a slave for the next week to meet all the deadlines.
Now i can't spend any time studying go to prepare for saturdays' Cape Town Open :( , jeez what a screw up.

Sunday, March 26, 2006

Note to self:

After having a nice busy day yesterday , today just sucks , its not that i don't wanna hang around and chill a bit , nooooooo thats the feeling that gets made on sundays but actually it's do this and do that and I've made up my mind - I'm deleting Sunday of the rest of the calendar for this year -.-

Saturday, March 25, 2006

Tired.....

Its been a long day , 2 meetings in a row have just taken it all out of me and i can hardly stay awake.
Think im just gonna get in bed and watch the rest of Naruto that i have on the laptop ^^

Friday, March 24, 2006

Testing Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket





Me playing Victor Chow ( South African Champion) in a friendly , jaco is watching in the background.

So being stubborn backfires....

So we get to the Stellenbosch club tonight (Thursday) and the strongest player at the club , Bernard, says we should play a game ..... He is a 2kyu and im a 6kyu so he gives me the 4 handicap and we play.
All goes reasonably well until i get stubborn , refuse to defend my group and play something else i think is big , and after a big fight i lose the game :( Im so dissapointed.

Thursday, March 23, 2006

A pic to get things started



At the time sensei was still here (man in grey jacket) he is amazing and i wish he could have stayed and taugh us more , im in the red shirt.

Wednesday, March 22, 2006

It Starts

And so the quest to become stronger than my rival (Jaco) and eventually become a very strong go player begins.....